Sports Day spectacular brings out the best in athletes

Sports Day spectacular brings out the best in athletes

One of the highlights of the academic year is the Giles Academy Sports Day and on Friday 8th July 2022 we were treated to a glorious day of sunshine and calm conditions.

This sporting spectacular took place on the immaculate sports field at Giles Academy and this was an event for the whole school that involved competitors and spectators in attendance giving their support to their Houses.

Over 350 students competed in a range of events such as the 100m, 200m, 400m, 800m, 1,500m, 4 x 200m relay with boys and girls teams for Years 7 to 10. The Tug of War finals bookended the day’s events. The field events of Javelin, Shot Put, High Jump and Long Jump took place on other days during the week.

Thank you to everyone in the PE department, the Heads of House and all of the staff volunteers who made this such a fantastic event.

A special mention goes to Luciella Crowfoot in Year 8 (pictured above) who stormed her way to win the 400 metres and broke the school record that has been held since 2003. Luciella also won the Year 8 Girls Shot Put, Long Jump and High Jump competitions.

Mr Reed, Head of PE said “Congratulations to the all of the students who participated and competed for their Houses by giving their best effort in their performances. All competitors and spectators exhibit a great competitive spirit. The day ran extremely smoothly with some excellent individual performances.”

The overall results for the Houses are as follows:

  • 1st – Marshall House (295 points)
  • 2nd – Newton House (267 points)
  • 3rd – Tennyson House (253 points)
  • 4th – Flinders House (189 points)
  • 5th – Franklin House (141 points)

In the tables below are the winners for all of the events.

  • Year 7 Boys – Jesvin Kizhakkekudy Benoy
  • Year 7 Girls – Lily Bell
  • Year 8 Boys – Lennon Smith
  • Year 9 Boys – Orlando Batley
  • Year 9 Girls – Tillie Cartwright
  • Year 10 Boys – Edvards Smilga
  • Year 10 Girls – Angel Dawson
  • Year 7 Boys – Tomass Goreliks
  • Year 7 Girls – Emi Mai Forman
  • Year 8 Boys – Dylan Davis
  • Year 8 Girls – Amelia Pretka
  • Year 9 Boys – Ashton Reid
  • Year 9 Girls – Lily Brookes
  • Year 10 Boys – Kalum Baxter
  • Year 10 Girls – Diana Popova
  • Year 7 Boys – Ebrahim Ahmed
  • Year 7 Girls – Lacey Hiley
  • Year 8 Boys – Anatolijs Naumovs
  • Year 8 Girls – Luciella Crowfoot
  • Year 9 Boys – Dovydas Bruzas
  • Year 9 Girls – Lily Brookes
  • Year 10 Boys – Ben Johnson
  • Year 10 Girls – Grace Kenning
  • Year 7 Boys – Ebrahim Ahmed
  • Year 7 Girls – Alexa Liepina
  • Year 8 Boys – Dion Hunt
  • Year 8 Girls – Katie Mezniece
  • Year 9 Boys – Mario Vaipan
  • Year 9 Girls – Evie Garrard
  • Year 10 Girls – Grace Kenning
  • Year 7 Boys – Manuelis Zembinskas
  • Year 7 Girls – Nancy Bernhardsen
  • Year 8 Boys – Kevin Haile
  • Year 8 Girls – Katie Mezniece
  • Year 9 Boys – Kristian Lewandowski
  • Year 9 Girls – Evie Garrard
  • Year 10 Boys – Kye Rook
  • Year 10 Girls – Karolina Macijauskaite
  • Year 7 Boys – Franklin House
  • Year 7 Girls – Marshall House
  • Year 8 Boys – Tennyson House
  • Year 8 Girls – Tennyson House
  • Year 9 Boys – Franklin House
  • Year 9 Girls – Marshall House
  • Year 10 Boys – Newton House
  • Year 10 Girls – Marshall House
  • Year 7 – Franklin House
  • Year 8 – Tennyson House
  • Year 9 – Tennyson House
  • Year 10 – Flinders House
  • Year 7 Boys – Charlie Teague
  • Year 7 Girls – Ella Haile
  • Year 8 Boys – Joshua Robertson
  • Year 8 Girls – Luciella Crowfoot
  • Year 9 Boys – Adrians Caune
  • Year 9 Girls – Tillie Cartwright
  • Year 10 Boys – Max Lee
  • Year 10 Girls – Maja Grabowska
  • Year 7 Boys – Jesvin Kizhakkekudy Benoy
  • Year 7 Girls – Ruby Mackay
  • Year 8 Boys – Alekss Rozentals
  • Year 8 Girls – Luciella Crowfoot
  • Year 9 Boys – Ryan Cronin
  • Year 9 Girls – Alexia Cox
  • Year 10 Boys – Vismantas Sazenis
  • Year 7 Boys – Jesvin Kizhakkekudy Benoy
  • Year 7 Girls – Faith Meeds
  • Year 8 Boys – Oliver Sorbian / Daniel Murray / Lennon Rogan
  • Year 8 Girls – Millie Hyam
  • Year 9 Boys – Kevin Kamalizarehs
  • Year 9 Girls – Grace Keal
  • Year 10 Boys – Cain Nicholls
  • Year 10 Girls – Lily Wingert-Sharp
  • Year 7 Boys – Harvey Dawson
  • Year 7 Girls – Faith Meeds
  • Year 8 Boys – Oliver Sorbian
  • Year 8 Girls – Luciella Crowfoot
  • Year 9 Boys – Terry Wilkinson
  • Year 9 Girls – Grace Keal
  • Year 10 Boys – George Harker
  • Year 10 Girls – Kelsey Murgatroyd
Categories: Uncategorized

Translate »

Some features of our websites require (cookies). By enabling these cookies, you help us to offer you a better experience. For more information please view our Cookie Policy